1. By accessing Children's Council Website ("this website"), managed by the Coordinating Committee for Children's Council ("the Coordinating Committee") formed by Against Child Abuse, Hong Kong Committee on Children's Rights and Hong Kong Committee for UNICEF ("the co-organizing agencies"), or any of its web pages, you unconditionally agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Coordinating Committee reserves the right to seek all remedies available by law for any violation of this Privacy Policy.
  2. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website and its subsidiary web pages and all creations, and does not extend to any contents on other websites linked to this website, or companies, groups or organizations in cooperation with the Coordinating Committee. Please refer to the policy of these companies, groups or organizations.

Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance

  1. The Coordinating Committee is concerned to ensure that all personal data submitted through this website are handled in strict adherence to the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong.
    Reference: http://www.pcpd.org.hk/english/ordinance/ordfull.html

Cookies

  1. A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. It often includes an anonymous unique identifier. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information.
  2. This website applies Google Analytics for recording users' activities in it for statistics. "Children's Voices" also contains functions that use cookies.
  3. You may choose to accept or reject cookies. If you reject the cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functions like leaving messages in "Children's Voices".

Collection of Personal Information

  1. You may be invited to provide personal data, including names, gender and emails, to this website on a voluntary basis in the following occasions:

    • All interactive functions in "Children's Voice"
    • Enrolment form for Children's Council project
    • Email subscription of the news from the Coordinating Committee
  2. The personal information will be handled for the following purposes:

    • Internal use by the Coordinating Committee, e.g. statistics
    • Release of a part of participants' information, e.g. names
    • Internal records and communications by the Coordinating Committee
  3. Unless permitted or required by law, the Coordinating Committee will not disclose your personal data to any third parties without your prior consent. Furthermore, the Coordinating Committee is conscious of handling personal information in the Internet carefully as children are the major users of this website.
  4. Other purposes of personal information collection will be specified when it invites you to provide such information.

Others

  1. For enquiries about this Privacy Policy, or discovery of violation of this policy by the users or the staff of the co-organizing agencies, please contact the Coordinating Committee through webmaster@childrencouncil.org.hk.
  2. The Coordinating Committee reserves the right to modify and withdraw this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you.

Date of Updates
12 May 2011